Medium Tank

Medium Tank and its 16 variants — real stats and unlock techs for HOI4 v1.19, mined from the game files.

Medium Tank variant comparison (16 variants)
StatInter-War Medium Tank
medium_tank_chassis_0
Basic Medium Tank
medium_tank_chassis_1
Medium Tank I
medium_tank_equipment_1
Medium SP Artillery I
medium_tank_artillery_equipment_1
Medium SP Anti-Air I
medium_tank_aa_equipment_1
Medium Tank Destroyer I
medium_tank_destroyer_equipment_1
Improved Medium Tank
medium_tank_chassis_2
Medium Tank II
medium_tank_equipment_2
Medium SP Artillery II
medium_tank_artillery_equipment_2
Medium SP Anti-Air II
medium_tank_aa_equipment_2
Medium Tank Destroyer II
medium_tank_destroyer_equipment_2
Medium Tank III
medium_tank_equipment_3
Medium SP Artillery III
medium_tank_artillery_equipment_3
Medium SP Anti-Air III
medium_tank_aa_equipment_3
Medium Tank Destroyer III
medium_tank_destroyer_equipment_3
Advanced Medium Tank
medium_tank_chassis_3
Year1922193619391939193919391940194119411941194119431943194319431943
Unlocked byInter-War Tank DevelopmentBasic Medium TankMedium Tank IMedium SP Artillery IMedium SP Anti-Air IMedium Tank Destroyer IImproved Medium TankMedium Tank IIMedium SP Artillery IIMedium SP Anti-Air IIMedium Tank Destroyer IIMedium Tank IIIMedium SP Artillery IIIMedium SP Anti-Air IIIMedium Tank Destroyer IIIAdvanced Medium Tank
Can Be ProducedIf [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]If [object Object], Else [object Object]
Scaled By ReliabilityMax Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5Max Strength 0.5
Fuel Consumption003.61.80.91.803.61.80.91.83.61.80.91.80
Maximum Speed45888869999101010106
Build Cost Ic3.53.7512121212413131313141414144.25
Reliability0.750.80.80.80.80.810.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.81.2
Armor Value20306045456040805050809058589050
Hardness0.850.850.90.650.650.90.850.90.850.850.90.90.850.850.90.85
ResourcesSteel 1Steel 1Tungsten 2, Steel 2Tungsten 3, Steel 2Tungsten 2, Steel 2Tungsten 4, Steel 2Steel 1Tungsten 2, Steel 3Steel 3, Tungsten 3Tungsten 2, Steel 3Tungsten 4, Steel 3Tungsten 2, Steel 4Steel 4, Tungsten 3Tungsten 2, Steel 4Tungsten 4, Steel 4Steel 2
Lend Lease Cost12121212121212121212121212121212
Manpower2222222222222222
Abbreviationmt0mt1undefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedmt2undefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedmt3
Module Add Stats MultiplierSoft Attack -0.05, Hard Attack -0.05, Air Attack -0.05undefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedSoft Attack 0.05, Hard Attack 0.05, Air Attack 0.05undefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedSoft Attack 0.1, Hard Attack 0.1, Air Attack 0.1
Defenseundefinedundefined552.55undefined7636973.57undefined
Breakthroughundefinedundefined3632.51.3undefined51331.56643.51.8undefined
Soft Attackundefinedundefined19424.55undefined25506632557.58undefined
Hard Attackundefinedundefined141320undefined191.54.526242632undefined
Ap Attackundefinedundefined6154088undefined81undefined6011091undefined70120undefined
Air Attackundefinedundefined00220undefined0undefined32undefined0undefined43undefinedundefined
Can Convert Fromundefinedundefinedundefined0 medium_tank_equipment_10 medium_tank_equipment_10 medium_tank_equipment_1undefinedundefined0 medium_tank_equipment_1, 1 medium_tank_equipment_20 medium_tank_equipment_1, 1 medium_tank_equipment_20 medium_tank_equipment_1, 1 medium_tank_equipment_2undefined0 medium_tank_equipment_2, 1 medium_tank_equipment_30 medium_tank_equipment_2, 1 medium_tank_equipment_30 medium_tank_equipment_2, 1 medium_tank_equipment_3undefined

Country-specific names